Gagelonia v. Commonwealth
[…] Ronson then

opined that the Styrofoam and cellophane materials surrounding the marijuana in the box were

intended to disguise the scent of the marijuana during shipping. Ronson also testified that in his

opinion, the amount of marijuana in the box was inconsistent with personal use and would have a

street value of over $61,000.



       2
         The general district court judge overruled White’s hearsay objections, stating that it
would allow the evidence “only for probable cause purposes.” In passing, we note the plain
language of Code § 19.2-183(B) (“At the [preliminary] hearing the judge shall, in the presence of
the accused, hear testimony presented for and against the accused in accordance with the rules of
evidence applicable to criminal trials in this Commonwealth.” (emphasis added)), and we are
unaware of any “probable cause” exception to the rule barring the admissibility of hearsay
evidence.
                                                -5-
        Bradley also testified as a witness against White, and acknowledged that he had been