Galloway v. Vanderpool
[…] If an employee is killed and has not during his
      lifetime rejected the compensation law, his rights and
      those of his dependents are conclusively and irrevocably
      fixed by the compensation law and must be administered
      by the Industrial Commission.

Id. at 220, 23 P.2d at 937.

¶10         In Jackson, a wrongful death action,5 we again confronted

      3
          At the time we decided Corral, the employers’ liability
law was codified at sections 3153 through 3162 of the Civil Code
of 1913. The current employers’ liability law appears at A.R.S.
sections 23-801 through 23-808 (1995).
      4
          The law at the time of Corral was similar to A.R.S.
section 23-906 in that “no employee . . . [employed] during the
time” the employer failed to post a notice “shall be deemed to have
accepted the provisions of this Act, and it shall be optional for
such employee, if injured during said period . . . to accept
compensation . . . or maintain other action against the employer
under the laws of this State.” 1925 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 83, § 60.
      5
             Section 12-611 provides:


                                      5
the issue of who can exercise the option and affirmed the Corral

holding that the option provided by A.R.S. section 23-906 is