Galloway v. Vanderpool
[…] action, giving rise to the question whether the right to elect a

remedy    in    the   event   of   the   employee’s     death     passes   to   the

employee’s survivors or personal representative.

¶8             We have twice addressed this issue and twice held that

the option of rejecting workers’ compensation if an employer fails

to post the required notice is personal to the employee and,

therefore, does not pass to the employee’s survivors or personal

representative.        Jackson, 111 Ariz. at 390, 531 P.2d at 147;


     2
               Section 23-906.E provides:

     If an employer fails to post and keep posted the notice
     as required by this section, or fails to keep available
     at the place where the employees are hired the blank
     forms of notice to be signed by the employee, no employee
     who thereafter engages in employment for such employer,
     during the time that the notices are not posted or during
     the time that the blanks are not available, shall be
     deemed to have accepted the provisions of this chapter,
     and it shall be optional for such employee, if injured
     during the period when blanks were not available or the
     notice was not posted, to accept compensation under the
     provisions of this chapter or maintain other action
     against the employer.
A.R.S. § 23-906.E (emphasis added).

                                         4
Corral, 42 Ariz. at 220, 23 P.2d at 937.

¶9           In Corral, an employee died after being electrocuted

while constructing a hotel.        42 Ariz. at 216, 23 P.2d at 935.       The