Galloway v. Vanderpool
[…] section 23-906, the notice statute, the legislature granted only

the employee the right to elect a remedy after sustaining an

injury.     In    section     23-907,       in   contrast,     the   legislature

specifically granted both the employee and his dependents in the

event of death the right to elect between a civil action or

compensation     if   the     employer       failed     to    procure   workers’

compensation     insurance.8      The       court     found   this   distinction


      7
          The pertinent clause of A.R.S. section 23-907 provides:
“An employee of [an employer who fails to secure compensation], or
the employee’s dependents in case death ensued, may, in lieu of
proceeding against the employer by civil action in court, file his
application with the commission for compensation in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter . . . .” A.R.S. § 23-907.B (Supp.
2002) (emphasis added).
      8
          The Castros were not dependents of their son Joshua.
This fact, however, does not affect our analysis of whether the

                                        8