Galloway v. Vanderpool
[…] or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as
     would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party
     injured to maintain an action to recover damages in
     respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person
     who or the corporation which would have been liable if
     death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for
     damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
     and   although   the   death   was  caused   under   such
     circumstances as amount in law to murder in the first or
     second degree or manslaughter.
A.R.S. § 12-611 (1992).
      6
            Section 23-1024 provides:

      A. An employee, or his legal representative in event
      death results, who accepts compensation waives the right
      to exercise any option to institute proceedings in court
      against his employer or any co-employee acting within the
      scope of his employment, or against the employer’s
      workers’ compensation insurance carrier or administrative
      service representative.


                                     6