Galt v. State Dept. of Fish, Wildlife
[…] The cost of
    establishing a portage route around artificial
    barriers not owned by the landowner on whose land
    the portage route will be placed must be borne by
    the department. * * *
    The   public   trust doctrine   is   found at Article   IX,
Section 3(3), of the Montana Constitution which provides:

    All surface, underground, flood and atmospheric
    waters within the boundaries of the state are the
    property of the state for the use of its people and
    subject to appropriation for beneficial uses as
    provided by law.
    Section 70-1-202, MCA, provides:
           Property of the state -- what included. The state
           is the owner of:
                (1) all land below the water of a navigable
           lake or stream;
                (2) all property lawfully appropriated by it
           to its own use;
                (3) all property dedicated or granted to the
           state; and
                (4) all property of which there is no other
           owner.
        Section 70-16-201, MCA, states:
          Owner of land bounded by water. Except where the
          grant under which the land is held indicates a
          different intent, the owner of the land, when it
          borders upon a navigable lake or stream, takes to