Gandy v. United States
[…] 2
     Following a full bench trial, the district court held that

McPherson and Sanders believed in good faith, although erroneously,

that they were authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6103 to tell third parties

that Gandy was under criminal investigation.     The district court

dismissed Gandy’s suit and this appeal followed.

                                II.

     Gandy argues first that the district court erred in dismissing

as time barred his claim for wrongful written disclosure of tax

return information.   26 U.S.C. § 7431 acts as a waiver of sovereign

immunity for suits seeking damages for wrongful disclosure of tax

return information.   26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) provides that a claim for

wrongful disclosure of tax return information must be brought

“within two years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of

the unauthorized disclosure.”    If a waiver of sovereign immunity

contains a limitations period, a plaintiff’s failure to timely file

suit deprives the court of jurisdiction.    United States v. Dalm,

494 U.S. 596, 608, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 1368 (1990); Dunn-McCampbell

Royalty Interest, Inc. v.