Gandy v. United States
[…] be included in the signature block.”

     The district court held that the oral disclosures at issue

were not necessary.     However, we need not decide the difficult

legal question of whether agents McPherson and Sanders’s oral

disclosures   that   Gandy   was   under   criminal   investigation   were

necessary if we agree with the district court that agents McPherson

and Sanders, as reasonable agents, were in good faith in believing

that the disclosures were authorized and therefore necessary.           We

therefore turn to the United States’ good faith defense.

     26 U.S.C. § 7431 supplies a civil remedy for violations of 26

U.S.C. § 6103.   However, § 7431(b) provides that “[n]o liability

shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or

disclosure--(1) which results from a good faith, but erroneous,

interpretation of section 6103 . . . .”          Id. (emphasis added).

This court defined the test for good faith under 26 U.S.C. §

7431(b) in Huckaby v. United States, 794 F.2d 1041 (5th Cir. 1986).

We stated that “the good-faith defense in section 7431(b) should be