Garcia v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] compensation  scheme.   See Fla.  Stat. Ann.    440.04(2).5   See
                                                                 

Mandico v. Taos Construction, 605 So.2d 850, 852 (Fla. 1992) (per
                            

curiam); Blair v. Edward G.  Gerrits, Inc., 193 So.2d 172, 174-75
                                          

                    

     4  Not all  flight  attendants  based  in  Puerto  Rico  are
residents of  the Commonwealth.   The Puerto Rico  group includes
residents of Florida and the United States Virgin Islands.

     5 Section 440.04(2) provides:

     When any policy  or contract of insurance  specifically
     secures the benefits of this chapter to  any person not
     included  in  the  definition  of  "employee" or  whose
     services  are   not  included  in  the   definition  of
     "employment" or  who is otherwise  excluded or exempted
     from the operation  of this chapter, the  acceptance of
     such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and