Garcia v. Browning
[…] enacted Senate Bill 1145.    That bill made several changes to the

criminal code provisions pertaining to affirmative defenses and

justification defenses. See 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199. Among

other things, the bill amended A.R.S. §§ 13-103(B) and -205(A) to



                                  2
provide that justification defenses are not affirmative defenses.

Id. §§ 1-2.   The bill also declared that “[j]ustification defenses

describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense

but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”

Id. § 2 (amending A.R.S. § 13-205(A)).   That same section provides

that “[i]f evidence of justification pursuant to [A.R.S. §§ 13-401

to -420 (2001 & Supp. 2006)] . . . is presented by the defendant, the

state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not

act with justification.”

¶4        The Governor signed Senate Bill 1145 into law on April 24,

2006. Because the bill contained a clause stating that “[t]his act

is an emergency measure that is necessary to preserve the public

peace, health or safety and is operative immediately as provided by