Garcia v. Commonwealth
[…] conspiracy to violate [Code] § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b)

or (c)."   We disagree.

      When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence

on appeal, we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences

fairly deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the

Commonwealth.   Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218

S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975).   We will not disturb the fact finder's

verdict unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support

it.   Stockton v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 124, 145, 314 S.E.2d 371,

385 (1984).

      Code § 18.2-460 provides as follows, in relevant part:

           A. If any person without just cause
           knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate,
           justice, juror, attorney for the
           Commonwealth, witness or any law-enforcement
           officer in the performance of his duties as
           such or fails or refuses without just cause
           to cease such obstruction when requested to
           do so by such judge, magistrate, justice,
           juror, attorney for the Commonwealth,
           witness, or law-enforcement officer, he
           shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

                               - 6 -
           B. If any person, by threats or force,
           knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a
           judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney
           for the Commonwealth, witness, or any
           law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in
           his duties as such, or to obstruct or impede
           the administration of justice in any court,
           he shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1
           misdemeanor.

           C. If any person by threats of bodily harm
           or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
           impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror,
           witness, or any law-enforcement officer,
           lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
           duty, or to obstruct or impede the
           administration of justice in any court
           relating to a violation of or conspiracy to
           violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3),