Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] the statute is silent or ambiguous, then the court must resort to other means of statutory




04-3442                                      27
construction. Id. In this case, § 7701 is silent as to the burden of proof required to

establish jurisdiction.

       The statute, however, is not silent on a related matter. As the Supreme Court

noted in Cornelius v. Nutt, “the [CSRA] provides . . . that the Board ‘may prescribe

regulations to carry out the purpose of [§ 7701].’”            472 U.S. 648, 657-58 (1985)

(reversing this court where it followed an alternate interpretation of § 7701 in lieu of the

Board’s regulation 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Board

has promulgated regulations to carry out § 7701. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56, “[t]he

appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect

to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction.” This specific regulation is neither “arbitrary, capricious, or

manifestly contrary to the statute,” and is therefore entitled to deference and is lawful.

See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844. The dissent cites a scholarly treatise which states that