Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] summarized as a two step process. If a claimant makes non-frivolous allegations, in

other words, allegations that, if proven, can establish the Board’s jurisdiction, then the

claimant is entitled to a hearing. If at the hearing the claimant establishes the Board’s

jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence, then jurisdiction attaches to the case

and the Board has the power to decide the merits of the claim. The claimant’s burden

of proof for establishing jurisdiction is found in the Board’s regulation 5 C.F.R.

§ 1201.56, which states that “[t]he appellant has the burden of proof, by a

preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of jurisdiction.” 5 C.F.R.

§ 1201.56 (2004).

      Recently the jurisdictional procedures outlined above for 5 U.S.C. § 7512 have

been called into question and several of this court’s opinions have led to suggestions