Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] decision becomes final, the employee can file a petition for review with the EEOC. 5
U.S.C. §§ 7702(b), 7702(e). If the employee seeks review before the EEOC, the EEOC
can either concur in the Board's final decision or issue a new final decision. See 5
U.S.C. § 7702(b). In making this determination, the EEOC “consider[s] the entire record
of the proceedings of the Board.” It may issue a new decision if the Board decision “is
not supported by the evidence in the record as a whole,” or “constitutes an incorrect
interpretation of [the discrimination statutes specified in (a)(1)(B)].”          5 U.S.C.
§ 7702(b)(3). “In considering [the] decision of the Board . . . the Commission may refer
the case to the Board, or provide on its own, for the taking . . . of additional
evidence . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(4).
        If the EEOC concurs in the Board’s final decision, the Board decision becomes
judicially reviewable in federal district court, and the Board has no further jurisdiction to