Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] II


       At the time of the enactment of sections 7701 and 7702, Congress carefully

crafted procedures for the adjudication of the merits of discrimination claims before the
3
        She also alleged race, national origin and sex discrimination.                Those
discrimination claims are not pursued in this appeal.
4
       The majority opinion appears to suggest that the Board has jurisdiction under
section 7702 over claims unrelated to the constructive adverse action claims. Maj. Op.
at 22. But Board jurisdiction under section 7702 does not extend that far. Under
sections 7701 and 7702 the Board can only address adverse action claims and claims
relating to discrimination on which those adverse actions were based. 5 U.S.C.
7702(a)(1) (“in the case of any employee . . . who – (A) has been affected by an
[appealable action] . . . and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination . . .
the Board shall decide both [issues] . . . .”).


04-3442                                       3
Board, that is, in situations where the adverse action was claimed to be the result of

discrimination in violation of federal law, including the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C.