Garcia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7512 (2000). Thus, jurisdiction under § 7512 is established if and when a

claimant shows that he or she is, in fact, a covered employee as required by the statute

and that the agency took one of the enumerated actions in § 7512 against the claimant.

See also 5 U.S.C. § 7511 (2000) (defining covered employees for the purposes of



04-3442                                       8
subchapter 75).    In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) states that “[a]ppeals shall be

processed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Board.” Accordingly, the

Board promulgated 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56, which states that “[t]he appellant has the

burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, with respect to . . . [i]ssues of

jurisdiction.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56 (2004).

      Furthermore, where the Board has jurisdiction over the appeal of an agency’s

adverse action against an employee, Congress has also allowed certain discrimination