Garcia v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] impairment or disfigurement, for a total award of $350,000. The trial court

further awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $110,100, an amount to

which the parties stipulated, and litigation costs in the amount of $2,236.90

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, but denied Garcia’s actual costs under Colo. Rev.

Stat. 13-17-202(1)(a)(I) (1999), which provides for the taxation of costs based on

Wal-Mart’s pretrial rejection of a settlement offer lower than the eventual

judgment. 1 Wal-Mart appeals from the jury verdict, and Garcia cross-appeals,


      1
          Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-202 (1999) provides as follows:

      (1)(a) Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, in any civil action
      of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state:

      (I) If the plaintiff serves an offer of settlement at any time more than ten
                                                                        (continued...)

                                         -5-
claiming an additional $18,952.50 in “actual” litigation costs pursuant to the

foregoing statute.