Garcia v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] authorization, a trial court has no discretion under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d) to tax the

actual costs of expert witness fees.” 849 F.2d at 1292 (citing Crawford, 482 U.S.

at 442-45). There was not even an explicit state statutory authorization because

the Colorado statute at issue in Chaparral left the decision to award costs “to the

sound discretion of the trial court,” and “[a] discretionary award of costs is not

tantamount to an express statutory mandate.” Id. (citations omitted).

      In the present case, on the contrary, Colorado courts have interpreted Colo.

Rev. Stat. § 13-17-202(1)(a)(I) to be non-discretionary: If a defendant refuses a

plaintiff’s offer of settlement made more than ten days before trial, and at trial the

plaintiff recovers an amount greater than the settlement offer, then “the plaintiff

shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of the settlement to be paid

by the defendant.” See also Centric-Jones Co. v. Hufnagel, 848 P.2d 942, 947

(Colo. 1993) (en banc) (holding the award of costs under the statute to be non-

discretionary). 7 The word “shall” plainly does not mean “[committed] to the