Garley v. Sandia Corp.
[…] Sandia had stripped him of his Q-clearance without which any opportunities for

promotion and career advancement were almost nil and that Sandia retaliated by refusing

to reimburse his back pay, retirement funds, and by refusing to reinstate him to his

previous work station.

       Fourth, Garley alleged breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing by


                                            -8-
violating the public policy expressed by the New Mexico Unfair Practices Act. See

N.M. Stat. Ann., § 57-12-3 (1978) (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and

unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”).

On this claim Garley further averred that Sandia did not comply with all the terms of the

award in that although reinstated, he was not given his former work station, his 401K

benefits were not fully restored, he was not reinstated with full seniority, and he was