Garza v. Swift Transportation Co.
[…] certification was a final judgment under Arizona Rule of Civil

Procedure 54(b), which permits entry of final judgment as to

fewer than all of the claims in a case when there is “no just

reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of

judgment.”       Garza is mistaken; the superior court specifically

removed the Rule 54(b) language as well as the words “final

judgment” from Garza’s proposed order before signing it.

¶14           Garza    next      argues    that        the    court    of    appeals    had

jurisdiction under A.R.S § 12-2101(D), which allows an appeal

“[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any

action    when   the    order      in     effect       determines      the    action    and

prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.”                            Garza

argues that appellate jurisdiction was proper under this section

because   denial      of   class     certification            effectively      ended   the

litigation of his claim.                He maintains that his claim is too