GDF Realty Investments, Ltd. v. Norton
[…] environmental      contaminant,     is    also
          irretrievably lost.

S. Rep. No. 91-526, at 1415 (1969) (emphasis added).


                                 36
     Aside from the economic effects of species loss, it is obvious

that the majority of takes would result from economic activity.

See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (“various species of fish,

wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered

extinct    as   a    consequence            of   economic   growth    and   development

untempered by adequate concern and conservation”); 16 U.S.C. §

1533(f) (recovery plans should give priority to species that are in

“conflict with construction or other development projects or other

forms of economic activity...”).                      Indeed, Congress’ findings are

reflected in the case at hand:                   the Cave Species takes would occur

as a result of plaintiffs’ planned commercial development.

     Moreover, ESA is “truly national” in scope. See Morrison, 529