OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hosp. (178 AD2d 934). Giannelli is not applicable because the physician was seeking only money damages for, inter alia, breach of contract, and not injunctive relief. In Shatkin, the issues were whether the medical staff bylaws constituted a contract between the physician and the hospital and whether the hospital complied with them. The issue whether a physician is first required to pursue relief from the Public Health Council prior to seeking judicial intervention for reduction of hospital privileges was not raised.
Plaintiff argues that this is not a section 2801-b case because he does not allege an "improper practice”. An "improper practice” as defined by Public Health Law § 2801-b (1) is one whereby a physician’s privileges are terminated "without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.” We agree with defendant that plaintiff’s first cause of action alleges an improper practice on defendant’s part. The court also found that plaintiff’s first cause of action alleged an improper practice, but concluded that it was primarily a breach of contract action.