General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] The sales tax and the use tax are interrelated.                   Sales


tax is imposed by the General Sales Tax Act (GTA) on the gross


proceeds of a business.         MCL 205.52(1).            The GTA defines


“[g]ross proceeds” as the “amount received in money, credits,


subsidies, property, or other money’s worth in consideration


of a sale at retail . . . .”        MCL 205.51(1)(i).           In contrast,


pursuant to the Michigan Use Tax Act (UTA), use tax is


generally imposed on the privilege of “using, storing, or


consuming tangible personal property.”              MCL 205.93(1). 


     GM contends that the cost of its goodwill adjustments is


exempt   from   use   tax   under    §    4(1)(a)    of   the    UTA.     MCL


205.94(1)(a) provides that “[p]roperty sold in this state on


which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax


act” is exempt from the use tax “if the tax was due and paid


on the retail sale to a consumer.”              Thus, our inquiry is


whether “tax was due and paid” pursuant to the GTA on the cost


of the goodwill adjustments when vehicles were sold at retail.


     The sales and use taxes, while imposed in different ways,


do not operate in isolation.