General Motors Corp. v. Darling's
[…] its persuasive reasoning.      See Lawton v. State Mut. Life Assurance

Co. of Am., 101 F.3d 218, 220 (1st Cir. 1996) ("[W]hen a lower

court     produces   a   comprehensive,    well-reasoned   decision,   an

appellate court should refrain from writing at length to no other

end than to hear its own words resonate.").       We therefore conclude

that GM has a contractual right to debit previously paid claims

where Darling's has failed to retain parts in accordance with GM's

parts retention policy.10

            Darling's next argues that the approval period provision

of § 1176 limits GM's contractual right to audit and charge back

improperly paid warranty claims.          It provides that all warranty

reimbursement claims "must be either approved or disapproved within

60 days of their receipt."     Darling's argues that this language is

unambiguous and absolute -- once "approved," a claim is final.

Darling's contends that the statute does not specifically provide

manufacturers with a right of "look back" or "re-approval."



     10