General Motors Corp. v. Darling's
[…] labor “at the retail rate customarily charged” by each dealer for

the same parts and labor provided to non-warranty customers.               Me.

Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1176 (1997).2          Although the statute did

not specify how a dealer's customary retail rate for parts should

be established, it stated that a dealer's retail rates for labor

are   established   by   posting   its    labor   rates    in   a   conspicuous

location within view of the dealer's service customers.                See id.


      2
      At the time this litigation was initiated in 2001, § 1176
provided in relevant part:

      If a motor vehicle [manufacturer] requires or permits a
      motor vehicle [dealer] to perform labor or provide parts
      in   satisfaction   of  a   warranty   created   by   the
      [manufacturer], the [manufacturer] shall properly and
      promptly fulfill its warranty obligations . . . and . .
      . shall reimburse the [dealer] for any parts so provided
      at the retail rate customarily charged by that [dealer]
      for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of
      a warranty. Further, the [manufacturer] shall reimburse
      the [dealer] for any labor so performed at the retail
      rate customarily charged by that [dealer] for the same
      labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty;
      provided that the [dealer's] rate for labor not performed
      in satisfaction of a warranty is routinely posted in a
      place conspicuous to its service customer. . . . Any
      claim made by a [dealer] for compensation for parts
      provided or for reimbursement for labor performed in
      satisfaction of a warranty must be paid within 30 days of
      its approval. All the claims must be either approved or
      disapproved within 30 days of their receipt. When any
      such claim is disapproved, the [dealer] that submitted it
      must be notified in writing of its disapproval within
      that period, together with the specific reasons for its
      disapproval.

                                    -3-
Following another amendment in 2003, a dealer may now establish its

customary retail rate for parts by submitting to the manufacturer

either 100 sequential or 60 days of non-warranty customer-paid

service repair orders.       See Me. Rev. Stat.