Gentiva Healthcare Corporation v. Sebelius
[…] determination” to Medicare contractors.

               2. Notice-and-Comment Rulemaking

       Gentiva suggests, however, that even if such a subdelegation is permissible, it must be

effected through a notice-and-comment rulemaking. As no such rulemaking took place, it

argues, the Court must reverse the Secretary’s finding that Cahaba properly extrapolated from

the sample in arriving at Gentiva’s overpayment amount.

       The only support Gentiva provides for its contention that the Secretary was required to

effect her subdelegation via a formal rulemaking is 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2), which states:

               No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that
               establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the
               scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of
               individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services
               or benefits under this title shall take effect unless it is promulgated
               by Secretary by regulation . . . .

Gentiva fails to explain, however, how the Secretary’s subdelegation of her authority to make the

“sustained or high level of payment error” determination “establishe[d] or change[d] a