George Thurman Lauret v. Meritage Homes of Texas, LLC D/B/A Monterey Homes
[…] Meritage Homes’s argument at this time.2 See Texas Nat’l Bank v. Karnes, 717 S.W.2d 901, 903

(Tex. 1986) (“[A] court of appeals cannot make original findings of fact, it can only ‘unfind’ facts.”)

(internal citations omitted).

                Meritage Homes also asserts that because the jury did not make an affirmative

finding that Lauret purchased this property as a residence, the DTPA does not apply to this dispute.




        2
          For this same reason, we decline to reach Meritage Homes’s other factual argument that
restoration would unfairly prejudice Lauret’s current tenants.

                                                   9
Under section 17.49(g) of the Business and Commerce Code, “a transaction . . . involving total

consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a

consumer’s residence,” is exempted from the protections of the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code

§ 17.49(g). Meritage Homes argues that because it was undisputed that this was a transaction

involving more than $500,000 in consideration, Lauret was required to secure an affirmative jury