George Thurman Lauret v. Meritage Homes of Texas, LLC D/B/A Monterey Homes
[…] no such setback was memorialized in the subdivision’s plat filed with the City of Lakeway,

established in a zoning ordinance, or “otherwise established by recorded separate instrument.”

Lauret attempted to sell his home, but due to a decline in the local housing market, the home had

depreciated nearly $300,000 in value by that time.

               Lauret sued Meritage Homes, asserting that there was a mutual mistake between the

parties as to the terms of the contract; that Meritage Homes had committed statutory fraud under

section 27.01 of the Business and Commerce Code; and that Meritage Homes made false, misleading,

or deceptive statements in violation of the DTPA. See id. § 17.46(b)(12) (“representing that an

agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not” is unlawful under

DTPA). The jury found in favor of Lauret on all claims but concluded that he was contributorily

negligent for 49% of his injuries. Lauret elected to “restore” his original purchase price for the