G.G. Ex Rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Board
[…] 17
States       contends         that   the    interpretation         contained       in    OCR’s

January 7, 2015 letter resolves the ambiguity in § 106.33 as

that regulation applies to transgender individuals.



                                                B.

       We     will       not    accord     an    agency’s        interpretation         of   an

unambiguous         regulation       Auer       deference.         Thus,     our     analysis

begins       with    a    determination         of     whether    34   C.F.R.      §    106.33

contains       an    ambiguity.            Section      106.33     permits    schools        to

provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on

the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of

one    sex    shall      be    comparable       to   such    facilities      provided        for

students of the other sex.”                34 C.F.R. § 106.33.

       “[D]etermining whether a regulation or statute is ambiguous

presents       a     legal      question,       which       we   determine      de      novo.”

Humanoids Grp. v. Rogan, 375 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir. 2004).                                  We