G.G. Ex Rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Board
[…] language used throughout the relevant regulatory section is that

it references male and female.                    Read plainly then, § 106.33

permits schools to provide separate toilet, locker room, and

shower       facilities     for    its     male   and    female   students.       By

       6For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing
provided . . .   to students of one sex, when compared to that
provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole:
proportionate in quantity . . . and [c]omparable in quality and
cost   to  the  student”;   §  106.37(a)(3)  provides   that an
institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule . . . concerning
eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of
one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to
marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that
“where [an institution] operates or sponsors a team in a
particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors
no such team for members of the other sex . . . members of the
excluded sex must be allowed to try-out for the team offered . .
. .”