G.G. Ex Rel. Grimm v. Gloucester County School Board
[…] IX . . . .”        U.S. Br. 22 n.8.         Third, the language “of one sex”

and “of the other sex” appears repeatedly in the broader context

of 34 C.F.R. § 106 Subpart D, titled “Discrimination on the

Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Prohibited.” 6

This repeated formulation indicates two sexes (“one sex” and

“the       other   sex”),   and     the    only    reasonable     reading   of   the

language used throughout the relevant regulatory section is that

it references male and female.                    Read plainly then, § 106.33

permits schools to provide separate toilet, locker room, and

shower       facilities     for    its     male   and    female   students.       By

       6For example, § 106.32(b)(2) provides that “[h]ousing
provided . . .   to students of one sex, when compared to that
provided to students of the other sex, shall be as a whole:
proportionate in quantity . . . and [c]omparable in quality and
cost   to  the  student”;   §  106.37(a)(3)  provides   that an
institution generally cannot “[a]pply any rule . . . concerning
eligibility [for financial assistance] which treats persons of
one sex differently from persons of the other sex with regard to
marital or parental status”; and § 106.41(b) provides that