Gides v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] review:

       I. The Board of Tax Appeals committed error in not accepting as evidence
       of value as reflected by the condition of the property along with the rents
       received.

                                 II. Law and Analysis

                                      A. Jurisdiction

       {¶6} Before addressing the merits of the instant appeal, appellees, the Board of

Education, the Cuyahoga County Fiscal Officer, and the BOR, argue that this court lacks

jurisdiction because Gides did not name the tax commissioner as a party to the appeal.

       {¶7} R.C. 5717.04 gives a party the right to appeal the decision of the BTA to the

Ohio Supreme Court or the appellate court in the appropriate jurisdiction. It states, “the

proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax

appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in

which the property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides.”     The statute goes

on to impose several requirements necessary to perfect an appeal.      One such requirement

states that “[i]n all such appeals the tax commissioner or all persons to whom the decision