Giles v. Com.
[…] 4
as a habitation, but simply to its use as a habitation as

opposed to other uses.    The Commonwealth further asserts that

“activities of day-to-day life” must take place in the

structure for it to be a dwelling house, but need not occur on

a day-to-day basis.    The Commonwealth argues that the contents

of a structure serve as indicia of habitation.    For these

reasons, the Commonwealth argues that the Court of Appeals

applied the proper analysis and did not err in holding that the

house was a dwelling house.

        Code § 18.2-89 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any

person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the

nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny

therein, he shall be guilty of burglary.”    The limited issue of

statutory interpretation raised in this appeal is the meaning

of “dwelling house.”    A matter of statutory interpretation such

as this presents a pure question of law, which we review de

novo.     Young v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 528, 533, 643 S.E.2d 491,