Gilliam v. Commonwealth
[…] Gilliam now appeals.

                                            ANALYSIS

       Gilliam contends that the knife he was carrying is not proscribed by Code § 18.2-308.2

and, thus, the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. We disagree.

       Code § 18.2-308(A) provides, in part, that it is unlawful for “any person” to carry “about

his person, hidden from common observation . . . any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife,

ballistic knife, machete, razor” or “any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this

subsection.” Code § 18.2-308.2 further provides that it is a Class 6 felony for a previously

convicted felon “to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common

observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.”

       Code § 18.2-308(A) enumerates certain items that are clearly proscribed by the statute.

See Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 639 S.E.2d 227 (2007).4 If the item in question

meets the definition of an enumerated item within Code § 18.2-308(A), the evidence is clearly