Gillis v. State of Louisiana
[…] other possible hook for federal question jurisdiction.

         We find the Pilots’ argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction in this case to be

without merit. First, contrary to their contention on appeal, the relief sought by the Pilots’ petition

was not limited to a declaration of “extant Louisiana laws of pilotage.” Rather, the Pilots’ petition

explicitly questions the legal authority of the State of Louisiana to regulate pilotage beyond the

state’s three-mile boundary as set forth in 43 U.S.C. § 1312.7 In other words, the Pilots argue that,

based on § 1312, Louisiana’s jurisdiction is limited by its three-mile boundary, unless Congress

otherwise provides for state authority in 46 U.S.C. § 8501. See 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a) (“Except as

otherwise provided in this subtitle, pilots in bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall

be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States.”). Second, the Pilots’ petition on its face

seeks more than a declaration of rights—one of the declarations sought is that “they not be compelled

to provide pilotage services under state commission for any portion of the Calcasieu Bar Channel


         7