Gillis v. State of Louisiana
[…] of preemption is coupled with a request for relief. Although the Pilots are correct that it is possible to seek declaratory
relief without also seeking injunctive relief, the language of their petition defies such a reading in this case.

                                                            -8-
seaward boundaries.9 After the passage of § 1312, the Pilots suggest that, in order for Louisiana to

have authority to regulate pilotage on the Outer Bar, Congress must expressly grant that power. The

Pilots then point to 46 U.S.C. § 8501, in which Congress provided specifically for state regulation

of pilotage on certain bodies of water. Section 8501 states in relevant part that, except as otherwise

provided, “pilots in bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in

conformity with the laws of the States.” 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a). Because the Outer Bar does not

constitute a bay, river, harbor, or port, the Pilots contend that Congress has not granted Louisiana

authority to regulate pilotage on the Outer Bar.

         We are not persuaded by the Pilots’ arguments.