Gillis v. State of Louisiana
[…] Commissioners and Examiners, and Conoco Inc. are also defendants in this case.
         2
          The Pilots have also filed a motion asking this court to take judicial notice of Warner v. Replinger, 397 F.
Supp. 350 (D.R.I. 1975), aff’d sub nom. Warner v. Dunlap, 532 F.2d 767 (1st Cir. 1976), and a portion of the record
that the district court relied on when deciding that case. The Pilots rely heavily on Warner to support their contention
that the district court should have made a factual finding as to whether the Outer Bar was a bay, inlet, river, harbor,
or port within the meaning of § 8501 in order to determine whether Louisiana has authority to regulate pilotage there.
Because we reject this argument, the motion to take judicial notice is denied.

         3
          Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1312 (“The seaward boundary of each original coastal State is approved
and confirmed as a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line or, in the case of the Great Lakes, to the
international boundary.”).

                                                          -2-
to serve the Port of Lake Charles and the CSC. Under Louisiana law, the Pilots have a duty “to pilot

sea-going vessels . . . through navigable streams, channels, rivers, passes and bars within the State