Gillis v. State of Louisiana
[…] Finally, we reject the Pilots’ suggestion that Louisiana’s exercise of authority over pilotage

on the Outer Bar conflicts generally with federal interests. The Supreme Court has long upheld the

authority of states to enact laws regulating pilotage where Congress has declined to act. See Olsen



         11
           Compare The Lighthouse Act of 1789 (“Until further provision is made by Congress, all pilots in bays, inlets,
rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall continue to be regulated in conformity with the existing laws of
the States . . . .”), with 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, pilots in bays, rivers,
harbors, and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States.”).
         12
            The Pilots’ argument that state authority under § 8501 depends upon a factual finding that a body of water
is a bay, inlet, river, harbor, or port is in tension with at least one Supreme Court case. In Wilson v. McNamee, 102