Gilpin v. Joyce
[…] Consolidated Turnpike Co., 111 Va. 131, 136, 68 S.E. 346, 348

(1910)(emphasis added).    Joyce did not make a special

appearance.    Rather, by filing a grounds of defense and a

counterclaim, Joyce made a general appearance in the trial court

proceedings.   Indeed, on brief, Joyce concedes this is so.      A

general appearance “is a waiver of process, equivalent to

personal service of process, and confers jurisdiction of the

person on the court.”     Nixon v. Rowland, 192 Va. 47, 50, 63

S.E.2d 757, 759 (1951).

     In 1977, the General Assembly enacted Code § 8.01-277,

which provides in pertinent part that:

          A person, upon whom process to answer any action
     has been served, may take advantage of any defect in
     the issuance, service or return thereof by a motion to
     quash filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing
     of any pleading to the merits.

(Emphasis added.)

     Under familiar principles, because this statute is in

derogation of the common law, we will strictly construe it.      By

its express terms, this statute applies only where process has

actually been served on the defendant.    Thus, this statute does