Gina Mule v. State
[…] 1
       In her brief, Mule complains that the second bus driver also violated the rule
of sequestration, but at trial she moved to strike the testimony of only Stultz and
Harmon.

                                           6
details while on the stand. However, Stultz denied otherwise discussing with them her

earlier testimony.

      Mule asked the trial court to strike the testimony of Stultz and Harmon and to

give a curative instruction. The court declined to strike their testimony, but agreed to

give the jury a curative instruction.2

      OCGA § 24-6-615 provides that at the request of a party or on the court’s own

motion, the court “shall order witnesses excluded so that each witness cannot hear the

testimony of other witnesses.” “[T]he purpose of the sequestration rule is to prevent

the shaping of testimony by one witness to match that of another, and to discourage

fabrication and collusion.” Davis v. State, 299 Ga. 180, 185 (2) (a) (2) (787 SE2d

221) (2016).