P. Gioioso & Sons, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] Commonwealth  of Puerto Rico, 648  F.2d 770, 774  (1st Cir. 1981)
                                      

(stating  that  the  "doctrine  serves  interests  of   accuracy,

efficiency, agency autonomy and judicial economy").

          The OSH  Act warmly  embraces the exhaustion  doctrine.

It provides in relevant part that persons such as Gioioso who are

"adversely affected or  aggrieved by an order  of the Commission"

may  obtain  judicial review  in the  "court  of appeals  for the

circuit in which the violation is alleged  to have occurred."  29

U.S.C.     660(a).   The right  to  judicial review,  however, is

carefully cabined.   Congress  specifically  directed that  "[n]o

objection  that has not been urged before the Commission shall be

considered  by the court, unless  the failure or  neglect to urge

such  objection   shall  be  excused  because   of  extraordinary

circumstances."   Id.   The  regulations complement  the statute,
                               

explaining that an aggrieved  party's failure to file a  PDR "may

foreclose  court   review  of  the  objections   to  the  [ALJ's]

decision."  29 C.F.R.   2200.91(f).