P. Gioioso & Sons, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] language  in a petition for review might be sufficient to satisfy
this  requirement."   Power  Plant,  659  F.2d at  1294  (quoting
                                            
Cleveland  Consolidated, 649  F.2d  at 1164-65).    But short  of
                                 
holding that the Commission is satisfactorily alerted to an issue
if it appears anywhere in the record below (a proposition that we
already  have   rejected),  no   court  has  suggested   that  so
nondescript a reference as is contained in the quoted footnote is
enough to satisfy the imperative of section 660(a).

                                14


hear an  issue listed  as  one of  five issues  in  the PDR,  but

neither  discussed  nor  supported   by  citations  of  authority

therein);  see also 29 C.F.R.    2200.91(d) ("[A] petition should
                             

concisely  state the portions of the decision for which review is

sought.");   cf.  Paterson-Leitch   Co.  v.   Massachusetts  Mun.
                                                                           

Wholesale Elec. Co., 840  F.2d 985, 990 (1st Cir.  1988) (holding
                             

that  to  preserve  an  issue for  review  on  an  appeal from  a