Golden Run Estates, LLC v. Town of Erie
[…] ¶ 22   Annexation is a special statutory proceeding where a property,

  if lawfully annexed, becomes a part of the annexing municipality by

  detaching the property from the county in which it lies. Superior,

  933 P.2d at 600-01.

¶ 23   If any landowner “believes itself to be aggrieved by the acts of

  the governing body of the annexing municipality,” the landowner

  may have such acts reviewed in proceedings instituted in a “district


                                     10
  court having jurisdiction of the county in which the annexed area is

  located.” § 31-12-116(1)(a). Any party who wishes to bring such an

  action must file a motion for reconsideration “within ten days of the

  effective date of the ordinance finalizing the challenged annexation.”

  § 31-12-116(2)(a)(II). Compliance with this provision is a condition

  precedent to the right to obtain judicial review under this section.

  Id.

¶ 24    Further, “[a]ll such actions to review the findings and the

  decision of the governing body shall be brought within sixty days

  after the effective date of the ordinance [approving an annexation],

  and, if such action is not brought within such time, such action

  shall forever be barred.” § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I). Section 31-12-116

  provides “the only procedure for judicial review of municipal

  annexations implemented under the Act.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v.

  City of Woodland Park, 2014 CO 35, ¶ 11, 333 P.3d 55, 58. The