Golden Run Estates, LLC v. Town of Erie
[…] annexation of the Properties.” The plaintiffs’ second contract claim

  arose out of their allegations that Erie was “exercising its discretion

  in a commercially unreasonable fashion and without regard to the

  intent of the parties when the pre-Annexation agreement was

  executed.” Consequently, both claims related to the annexation.

  The fact that the plaintiffs’ claims were based in contract does not

  alter the claims’ status as ones that questioned Erie’s decision not

  to allow the plaintiffs to withdraw their annexation petition of

  Golden Run. See § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I) (applying to “actions to review

  the findings and the decision of the governing body”).

¶ 38   Accordingly, we also conclude that the plaintiffs’ claims were

  impermissible collateral attacks on the annexation. It is impossible

  to find a breach of contract based on Erie’s alleged refusal to “de-

  annex” Golden Run without questioning the annexation itself.

¶ 39   Having concluded that the plaintiffs’ claims related to the

  annexation, we further conclude that section 31-12-116 applies to

  bar their contract claims, as it governs “[a]ll such actions to review

  the findings and the decision of the governing body.” § 31-12-

  116(2)(a)(I); see also Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-02 (applying section

  31-12-116 to a petition for annexation). We conclude that Erie’s


                                    17
  decision not to agree to the plaintiffs’ requests to “withdraw” the