Gonzalez v. Hudson Insurance Co. CA4/1
[…] (c)–(d).) We deny Hudson’s request for judicial notice of its
notice of appeal and its notice designating the record for case D081686, as
those documents are already included in the appellate record for case
D081686.
                                        7
as to form by the Attorney General, and conditioned that the applicant shall
not practice any fraud or make any fraudulent representation which will
cause a monetary loss to a purchaser, seller, financing agency, or
governmental agency. [¶] ... A dealer’s bond shall be in the amount of fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) ....” (§§ 290, 11710, subds. (a)–(b).)
      Section 11711 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person ... shall
suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or
fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer ... then any such
person shall have a right of action against such dealer ... and the surety upon
the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle
purchased from ... the dealer.” (§ 11711, subd. (a).)
      “The ‘dominant purpose’ of California’s statutory car dealer licensing
scheme is ... the protection of car buyers from irresponsible or unscrupulous
dealers.” (Wald v. TruSpeed Motorcars, LLC (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 378,