Gonzalez v. State
[…] Page 592
fendant, under the circumstances, did not reasonably believe that the degree of force actually used by him was immediately necessary to protect himself against Guadalupe DeAnda’s use or attempted use of unlawfully deadly force, if any as viewed from defendant’s standpoint, at the time, then you must find against the defendant on the issue of self defense.

The appellant did not waive any error in the self defense portion of the charge by failing to obtain a ruling on his request. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.15 specifically provides that:

The defendant may by a special requested instruction call the trial court's attention to error in the charge, as well as omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court’s charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.

The dissent asserts that the trial court did not err in refusing the requested self defense charge because it was not supported by evidence that deadly force was used or was about to be used.