Goodson v. Commonwealth
[…] trial would be confusing and inherently prejudicial.   The

Commonwealth argued that judicial economy required a joint trial

and that the evidence against both defendants was substantially

the same and involved approximately fourteen witnesses.    In a

letter opinion dated April 15, 1994, the trial judge denied

appellant's severance motion, finding that "the Commonwealth's

Attorney has shown good cause [and] no basis whereby any

defendant would be prejudiced."   The court joined appellant's

jury trial with Johnson's bench trial.
     Code § 19.2-262.1 provides as follows:
          On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause
          shown, the court, in its discretion, may
          order persons charged with participating in
          contemporaneous and related acts or
          occurrences or in a series of acts or
          occurrences constituting an offense or
          offenses to be tried jointly unless such
          joint trial would constitute prejudice to a
          defendant.

                                                                    1
(Emphasis added).   Code § 19.2-262.1 is similar to Rule 3A:10(b)
governing joinder of offenses, which provides as follows:
               The court may direct that an accused be