Goodson v. Commonwealth
[…] raises.'"    Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370

S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499,

503, 290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)).   "It is elementary that a jury

must be informed as to the essential elements of the offense; a

correct statement of the law is one of the 'essentials of a fair

trial.'"    Eubanks v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 537, 541, 445

S.E.2d 706, 708 (1994) (quoting Campbell v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.

App. 988, 995, 421 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1992), aff'd in part, 246 Va.

174, 431 S.E.2d 648 (1993)).

     Code § 18.2-32 defines first degree murder as follows:
               Murder, other than capital murder, by
          poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
          starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
          premeditated killing, or in the commission
          of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape,
          forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual
          penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction,
          except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of
          the first degree, punishable as a Class 2
          felony.




                                - 8 -
(Emphasis added).    Under Code § 18.2-32, a killing with malice

during the commission of or attempt to commit robbery is

punishable as a form of first degree murder known as felony

murder.     Spain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 385, 394, 373 S.E.2d

728, 733 (1988).    "'Where a person maliciously engages in

criminal activity, such as robbery, and homicide of the victim