Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] 18
merchant marine”, by making ship mortgagees more secure than under

the existing law.   Long Island Tankers, 265 F. Supp. at 725.6

     Under the Ship Mortgage Act, a valid ship mortgage meeting the

requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 31322 is a “preferred mortgage”, which

“is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding

mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel”. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a).

Upon default, the mortgagee may, inter alia, “enforce the preferred

mortgage lien in a civil action in rem”.   46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1).

     When a vessel is sold to enforce either a preferred mortgage

lien or a maritime lien, all claims in the vessel are terminated.

46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). But, such terminated claims “attach[], in the

same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds

of the sale”.   46 U.S.C. § 31326(b).7

     6
      See also Custom Fuel Servs., 805 F.2d at 568 (“[t]he primary
purpose of the Ship Mortgage Act is to induce private capital to
invest in shipping”); Equilease, 793 F.2d at 602 (“History shows
that the merchant marine industry was faltering in 1910; Congress