Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] favorable to the non-movant and draw all reasonable inferences in

the non-movant’s favor.         See Coleman v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist.,

113 F.3d 528, 533 (5th Cir. 1997).               If the non-movant sets forth

specific facts in support of allegations essential to her claim, a




                                          41
genuine issue of material fact is presented and summary judgment is

inappropriate.   See id.

     Seamen must be paid their wages within 24 hours after the cargo

has been discharged or within four days after the seamen have been

discharged.   See 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f).   If the seamen do not receive

their wages “without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay

to the [seamen] 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.”    46

U.S.C. § 10313(g). The Supreme Court discussed the requirements for

payment of delay wages in Griffin.    Two conditions must be satisfied

before seamen are entitled to delay wages:

     First, the master or owner must have refused or failed to