Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] the sale proceeds because neither the master nor owner had an

interest in the proceeds.

     The seamen contend that they have a maritime lien which is

superior to the Bank of Scotland’s mortgage lien based upon the ship

mortgage act.       The ship mortgage act does not limit liability for

maritime liens to a vessel’s owner or master.               Rather, it states

that when a vessel is sold to enforce a preferred mortgage lien all

claims   in   the    vessel   existing    on   the   date   of   the   sale   are




                                     35
terminated.      See 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a).                These terminated claims

“attach[],      in    the   same    amount     and   in    accordance   with   their

priorities to the proceeds of the sale”, 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b),

except that preferred maritime liens have priority over a preferred

ship mortgage.        Preferred maritime liens include “a maritime lien on

a vessel . . . for wages of the crew of the vessel.”                    46 U.S.C. §

31301(5)(D).