Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] the statute then is a pre-requisite that some fund exist out of

which the owner or its agents could have paid the regular wages when

they   became   due,   or   paid   them       sometime   thereafter”   (emphasis

added)); see also 1B BENEDICT      ON   ADMIRALTY, § 66, at 5-16 (“The vessel

owner will not have to pay double wages if, at the time wages are

due, the master withholds payment for sufficient cause.” (emphasis

added)).

       On the other hand, it bears repeating that the penalty wages

statute imposes liability only on the vessel’s “master or owner”.

46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) (“When payment is not made as provided under

subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master

or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment

is delayed.” (emphasis added)).                Moreover, the purpose of the

statute is to coerce the master or owner to promptly pay seamen’s

wages, unless there is sufficient cause for non-payment.

       In support of its contention that penalty wages are not