Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] to make payment in manner hereinbefore mentioned without sufficient

cause shall pay to the seaman a sum equal to one day’s pay for each

and every day during which payment is delayed beyond the respective

periods”).   In 1915, the penalty was doubled to the present two

days’ pay for each delay-day.   Seamen’s Act of 1915, ch. 153, § 3,

38 Stat. 1164-65, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 596.

     The language at issue was amended for the last time in 1983,

when the maritime laws were recodified.   See Pub. L. No. 98-89, 97

Stat. 566 (1983).   The current version, found in 46 U.S.C. § 10313,

provides, in pertinent part:

               (f) At the end of a voyage, the master
          shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due
          the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has
          been discharged or within 4 days after the
          seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.
          When a seaman is discharged and final payment
          of wages is delayed for the period permitted
          by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at
          the time of discharge to one-third of the
          wages due the seaman.

               (g) When payment is not made as provided
          under subsection (f) of this section without
          sufficient cause, the master or owner shall

                                 11
                pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day
                payment is delayed.

                    ....

                     (i) This section applies to a seaman on
                a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the
                United States.  The courts are available to
                the seaman for the enforcement of this
                section.

(Emphasis added.)

      As described in numerous opinions, penalty wages are “to

secure prompt payment of seamen’s wages ... and thus to protect

them from the harsh consequences of arbitrary and unscrupulous

action     of    their   employers,   to      which,   as   a   class,   they    are