Gowen, Inc. v. F/V Quality One
[…] that the registry system will preempt any use of maritime liens

against fishing permits:

          Such registration shall constitute the
          exclusive means of perfection of title to,
          and security interests in, such permits,
          except for Federal tax liens thereon . . . .

16   U.S.C.   §   1855(h)(3)    (Supp.    II    1996)   (emphasis       added).

Indeed,   a subsequent subsection of the registry statute defines

"security interest" to "include security interests, assignments,

liens   and   other   encumbrances       of    whatever      kind."      Id.   §

1855(h)(4).

          What     appellants    tellingly      omit    is    the     preceding

sentence, which reads as follows:

          To be effective and perfected against any
          person except the transferor, its heirs and
          devisees, and persons having actual notice
          thereof, all security interests, and all
          sales and other transfers of [certain
          fishing] permits . . . , shall be registered
          in   compliance    with    the   regulations
          promulgated . . . .

Id. § 1855(h)(3) (emphasis added).            Placement suggests that the

claimed exclusivity, even if it applies to maritime liens, does

not apply to the perfection of a security interest against the


                                   -14-