Grabow v. Montana High School Ass'n
[…] Dist. No. 1 (1986), 223 Mont.

269, 275, 726 P.2d 801, 805.              Some entity or group of entities,

therefore, must implicitly have the power to govern the various

aspects of extracurricular activities, of which interscholastic

sports is a part.
¶27    Grabow argues, however, that the Board unlawfully delegates

the authority to govern interscholastic activities by violating a

student’s right to administrative appeal.                 The Board allegedly does

this by binding itself to the MHSA’s rules and decisions.                         Grabow

points    out        that   §   20-3-210,       MCA,    states    that     the    county

superintendent “shall hear and decide all matters of controversy .

. . as a result of decisions of the trustees.”                     Under the MHSA’s

structure, however, students have no mechanism of administrative

appeal from an MHSA decision.             Grabow contends that the Board thus



                                            8