Grace Thru Faith v. Caldwell
[…] representative payee, the Commissioner of Social Security shall certify for payment
       to the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s alternative representative payee an amount
       equal to such misused benefits. The Commissioner of Social Security shall make a
       good faith effort to obtain restitution from the terminated representative payee.

Id. § 405(j)(5). In the absence of such negligence, any payment made under § 405(j), “if otherwise

valid under this subchapter, shall be a complete settlement and satisfaction of any claim, right, or

interest in and to such payment.” Id. § 405(k). The Act also provides a criminal penalty for payee

misuse of funds, making it a felony to knowingly and willfully use such funds for any purpose other

than on behalf of the beneficiary. Id. § 408(a)(5). In addition, “the court may also require that full

or partial restitution of such funds be made to the individual for whom such person or entity was the

certified payee.” Id. § 408(b).

       SSA regulations reinforce the statutory guidelines. They provide that a representative payee

should keep records of his use of benefit payments and is accountable for that use. 20 C.F.R. §

404.2065 (1996).