Granfield v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] who    engage       in   interstate     or    foreign     commerce,    for   injuries


                                             -7-
sustained by their employees due to the carrier's negligence.

Section 1 of the statute states that these interstate railroad

carriers will be liable in damages "to any person suffering injury

while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce."    45 U.S.C.

§ 51.   In a FELA liability action by an employee against a railroad

carrier, the principle of contributory negligence and diminution of

damages applies.      45 U.S.C. § 53.   Therefore, if an employee's

injuries not only result from the carrier's negligence, but also

from his own, the employee's damages "shall be diminished by the

jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such

employee."     Id.   This principle, however, will not apply if the

employee's injury is found to have been contributed to by the

carrier's violation of any statute enacted for the safety of its

employees.   Id.6

           "Federal decisional law formulating and applying the