Grant v. Chevron Phillips Chemical Co.
[…] involved individual actions, not class actions.

C.   Abbott

     Then along came Abbott.        It required us to decide, in the

context of Louisiana class actions, whether the potential for an

award of attorney’s fees under a Louisiana statute specific to the

cause of action at issue (price fixing in Abbott) must be included

by the district court in determining the amount in controversy;

and, if so, how such fees are to be attributed.19      Being a price-

fixing case rather than an ordinary tort case, Abbott implicated

§ 51:137, which provides:

            Any person who is injured in his business or
            property by any person by reason of any act or
            thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court
            of competent jurisdiction and shall recover
            threefold the damages sustained by him, the cost of
            suit, and a reasonable attorney’s fee.20

This provision obviously requires the court to tax attorney’s fees

(1) to the losing defendant, (2) over and above damages, and (3) in

addition to other costs.     Generally, in the context of a Louisiana

class action, attorney’s fees under § 51:137 would be attributable

     18