Grant's Dairy—Maine, LLC v. Commissioner of Maine Department of Agriculture, Food & Rural Resources
[…] to reflect exact transportation costs would not be feasible and

would countervail the plain meaning of the AMAA.            Id. at 18-19.

The same principle applies here:            although the Maine minimum

does not take into account handlers' differing transportation

costs, that failure alone does not bring the state scheme into

clear conflict with the federal regime — a regime that does not

require location adjustments to mirror actual transportation

costs.

              Nor is Grant's case enhanced by its repeated reference

to 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5)(A).       That proviso calls for uniform prices

"as to all handlers, subject only to adjustments for (1) volume,

market, and production differentials customarily applied by the

handlers subject to such order, (2) the grade or quality of the

milk purchased, and (3) the locations at which delivery of such

milk,    or   any   such   classification   thereof,   is   made   to   such

handlers."      Id.   This is not a statement of policy, but merely

a limitation on the adjustments that the USDA may apply to the

minimum prices that handlers are required to pay.              See Zuber,

396 U.S. at 183 (describing congressional intent to confine the