Gray v. Commonwealth
[…] respect to the charge of attempted possession of a firearm




                                   7
silencer in violation of Code § 18.2-308.6.   Defendant argues

the evidence was insufficient to convict.

     At the threshold of this issue, however, defendant contends

the statute is unconstitutionally vague and the indictment

should have been dismissed for that reason.   He argues the

statute fails to define the prohibited conduct with sufficient

clarity to provide reasonable persons with fair notice of what

is prohibited.   We do not agree.

     Code § 18.2-308.6 provides:

     "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any
     firearm muffler or firearm silencer which is not
     registered to him in the National Firearms
     Registration and Transfer Record. A violation of this
     section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony."

     Defendant has no standing to mount a broad, general, facial

statutory challenge because he does not contend his conduct was