Green v. Levis Motors, Inc.
[…] state charged less than $40. (Louisiana bases its licensing fee on

the sale price of the automobile and the length of time the license

remains valid.) The Greens have alleged that Levis Motors violated

the TILA because of the RIC’s inaccuracy in disclosing the amount

paid to third parties.

     After executing the RIC with the Greens, Levis Motors assigned

the contract to Hancock.    Another provision of the RIC plays an

important role in evaluating the potential liability of Hancock.

That provision, which the FTC requires for all consumer credit

contracts, see 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (1998), states the following:

     ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO
     ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT
     AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT
     HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER
     BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
     HEREUNDER.

(This clause is referred to below as the “FTC clause.”)    The Greens

sued both Levis Motors and Hancock for violating the TILA.         The

history   of   the   various,   relevant   regulations    and   agency




                                 -3-
interpretations is somewhat complex.