Greenberg v. COM. EX REL. ATTY. GEN.
[…] actor within the corporation which was the “lender.”
     The statute imposes the liability on the corporation
     as lender and the doctrine of active participation
     extends that liability to the individuals involved.

Subsequently, in an order dated April 15, 1997, the trial

court entered a permanent injunction against Greenberg and

final judgment in favor of the Commonwealth in the amount

of $237,154, as restitution in trust and for the benefit of

Allstate’s borrowers, and $30,000 as attorney’s fees.

Greenberg appeals.

                        B.    Analysis

     Code § 6.1-303(A)(2) of the CFA provides that “[t]he

Attorney General may seek and the circuit court may order

or decree such other relief allowed by law, including

restitution to the extent available to borrowers under

subsection B of § 6.1-308.”   Code § 6.1-308 sets forth the

penalties for CFA violations and provides as follows:

          A. Any person and the several members, officers,
     directors, agents, and employees thereof, who violate
     or participate in the violation of any provision of