Greene v. Rhode Island
[…] be denominated in a plain and unambiguous fashion so that the

particular disenfranchised Indians are aware that their claims are

being extinguished.   The statutory language at issue in Oneida was


                               -21-
deemed ambiguous not because it failed to identify specific lands

or Indians, but because it did not clearly express an intent to

extinguish claims. Oneida, 470 U.S. at 247-48. In contrast, here,

the Settlement Act expressly states that Congress "does hereby

approve" any prior land transfers, 25 U.S.C. § 1712(a)(1); that

this statutory provision "shall be regarded as an extinguishment"

of any aboriginal title to land, id. § 1712(a)(2); and that "all

claims against the United States . . . shall be regarded as

extinguished as of the date of the transfer," Id. § 1712(a)(3).

            2.    Fiduciary Relationship

            The   Tribe       appears    to   claim   that   the   United   States

Congress    breached      a    fiduciary      relationship    it   has   with   the