Greene v. Rhode Island
[…] United States, any State or subdivision
           thereof, or any other person or entity, by any
           such Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of
           Indians, arising subsequent to the transfer
           and based upon any interest in or rights
           involving such land or natural resources
           (including but not limited to claims for
           trespass or claims for use and occupancy),
           shall be regarded as extinguished as of the
           date of the transfer.

                                 -16-
Id. § 1712(a)(3) (emphasis added).

            The   Settlement    Act    included   an   exception      to   these

provisions that section 1712 would "not apply to any claim, right,

or title of any Indian, Indian nation, or tribe of Indians that is

asserted    in    an   action   commenced    in   a    court   of     competent

jurisdiction within one hundred and eighty days" of the Settlement

Act's enactment. Id. § 1712(b).

            The Wampanoags contend that following the transfer of

land to Captain Willett in 1661, the Tribe never "transferred"

their interest in the remaining portion of land which was reserved

for them in the deed.