Greens at Fort Missoula, LLC v. City of Missoula
[…] other than the landowners who would be required to pay for the

proposed storm sewers.

     As a result, we held in Sandholm as follows:

      We agree, under the facts of this case, that the City's
      action creating a special improvement district, was not
      .     subject to referendum.   (Emphasis added.)

Sandholm,   208 Mont. at 79,   676 P.2d at 179.   While the foregoing

conclusion is appropriate as to Sandholm, we further conclude that

it cannot be applied to the facts of this case.    Under the facts of
this case, we need do nothing beyond interpreting     § 7-5-131, MCA,

as   including both zoning and rezoning      "ordinances"   under the
umbrella of    the   "legislative jurisdiction and power of the

governing body of the local government."           Such an inclusion

entitles the electorate of Missoula       to subject the applicable

"ordinance" to a referendum vote in order to repeal the ordinance.

                                   9
       The distinction between administrative/quasi-judicial acts and