Grothues v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] F.2d 1142, 1152 (5th Cir. 1987) (citing Castleberry v. Branscum,

721 S.W. 2d 270, 272 (Tex. 1986) (“alter ego remedy applies when

there is such an identity or unity between a corporation and an

                                        7
individual ... that all separateness between the parties has ceased

and a failure to disregard the corporate form would be unfair or

unjust”) (emphasis added)); Peacock v. Thomas, 516 U.S. 349, 353

(1996) (veil-piercing simply method of assigning liability on

“underlying cause of action”).

     And, as for the weight to accord Hurricane, § 523(a)(1)’s

discharge exceptions were not before that court. They do not apply

to corporate debtors.       11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2) (plan confirmation

“does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted

from discharge under section 523”) (emphasis added);                Fein v.

United States, 22 F.3d 631, 633 (5th Cir. 1994) (as to “individual

debtors, Congress consciously opted to place a higher priority on

revenue   collection   than    on   debtor      rehabilitation”)   (citation

omitted).