Guadalupe Villarreal v. State
[…] rather than merely theoretical, harm from jury-charge error. Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 174.

Egregious harm consists of error affecting the very basis of the case, depriving the defendant of a

valuable right, or vitally affecting a defensive theory. See Cosio v. State, 353 S.W.3d 766, 777

(Tex. Crim. App. 2011).

                                                 –15–
       The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide the

jurors in applying it to the facts of the case. Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2007). Under article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure, the trial court shall deliver to

the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]” TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim.

App. 2011).    This duty exists even when defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or

exclusions in the charge and thus may require the trial court to sua sponte instruct the jury on the