Gurung v. Ashcroft
[…] an in absentia order of removal.’”   Valencia-Fragoso v. INS , 321 F.3d 1204, 1206

(9th Cir. 2003) (quoting   Salta v. INS , 314 F.3d 1076, 1078 (9th Cir. 2002));

8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A). For purposes of in absentia proceedings, notice is

adequate if provided at the alien’s contact address, with the requisite information

about the nature of proceedings, the charges against the alien, the right to be

represented by counsel,    the time and place of the proceedings, and the

consequences of a failure to appear. § 1229(a)(1), (2). No notice is necessary if

the alien fails to provide an updated, written record of the address at which he

may be contacted about removal proceedings. §§ 1229a(b)(5)(B), 1229(a)(1)(F).

“Service by mail” is “sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last

address provided by the alien.” § 1229(c). 3 In sum, the INS does not have to

prove actual receipt of notice before holding an in absentia proceeding.

      Further, notice that meets statutory requirements also fulfills the

due-process protections accorded to aliens in exclusion proceedings. Notice of



3