The Court relies exclusively on Hooks v. State1 to supp
[…] Confinement to Commence 09/12/2012
             50 Years , TDC, Department of Corrections
             Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12

       It is not dispositive of the issue, but including “Deadly Weapon Finding 42.12” on the

docket sheet is additional evidence that, when viewed in the totality of the sentencing,

strongly supports the conclusion that the judge made an affirmative deadly-weapon finding.29

Although the indictment and judicial confession may not support a deadly-weapon finding

on the direct liability theory under Article 42.12, § 3g(a)(2)—a finding that she personally

used or exhibited a deadly weapon—it was sufficient under a vicarious liability theory.

Section 3g(a)(2) also commands the deadly-weapon finding’s entry if there is an affirmative

finding that the defendant “was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would

be used or exhibited.” I find no impediment in imposing a deadly-weapon finding for the

conspiracy offense as alleged in this indictment, an offense that imposes criminal culpability

in a manner legally akin to vicarious or party liability.30 I therefore would conclude that, by


       29