Hadder v. Heritage Hill Manor, Inc.
[…] Appellee also stated that there was no lease but only a month-to-month rental of

these apartments, meaning that there was no contractual undertaking of a duty here.

       Appellant responded that Heritage was in fact an assisted living facility with attendant

statutory and regulatory obligations. Appellant cited to Arkansas Code Annotated section

20-10-1703(1)(A) (Repl. 2014), defining “assisted living facility” as a residential facility that

undertakes to provide assisted living services for a period exceeding twenty-four hours to

more than three adult residents. Appellant cited to section 20-10-1703(3), defining “assisted

living services” as “housing, meals, laundry, socialization, transportation, one (1) or more

personal services, and limited nursing services.” Appellant presented (1) a Facebook page

describing Heritage as a “Retirement & Assisted Living Facility,” (2) a page from


                                               4
                                  Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 303