Haislip v. Southern Heritage Insurance
[…] with the express or implied consent of the named insured."

     Southern Heritage argues, however, that Code § 38.2-

2204 "was not created for the benefit of the insured, nor

was it created in order to allow double recovery to the

party who has suffered damage by the negligent use of the

insured's car when operated by another with the owner's

permission."   Southern Heritage asserts that the purpose of

Code § 38.2-2204 is to protect the injured party who has

suffered damage "by allowing that party a single recovery

under the insured's policy."
     Code § 38.2-2204, commonly referred to as the omnibus

clause, states in part:
          "A. No policy or contract of bodily injury
     or property damage liability insurance, covering
     liability arising from the ownership, maintenance,
     or use of any motor vehicle . . . shall be issued
     or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of
     such vehicle . . . or shall be issued or delivered
     by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon
     any motor vehicle . . . that is principally
     garaged, docked, or used in this Commonwealth,
     unless the policy contains a provision insuring
     the named insured, and any other person using or
     responsible for the use of the motor vehicle . . .
     with the expressed or implied consent of the named
     insured, against liability for death or injury
     sustained, or loss or damage incurred within the
     coverage of the policy or contract as a result of
     negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle
     . . . by the named insured or by any such person."


(Emphasis added).

     In deciding the meaning of the statute, we must

consider the plain language that the General Assembly

employed when enacting this statute.   For example, we stated

in Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 240 Va. 292, 295, 396