Hall v. U.S. Department Veterans' Affairs
[…] jurisdiction.     The Department maintains, however, that he attacked

only the regulation, not the statute, and that, under 38 U.S.C. §

502, such challenges must be brought in the United States Court of

Appeals    for   the   Federal       Circuit,3     or   in   accordance    with    the

Veterans' Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105

(1988) ("VJRA").

     In    Johnson,      the     Court        construed       the    jurisdictional
                                                                                     4
implications of 38 U.S.C. § 211(a), the precursor to § 511(a).

The Court held that while § 211(a) insulated from judicial review


     3
      Section 502 directs that judicial review of rules and
regulations promulgated by the Secretary "shall be in accordance
with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United
States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." It does not
address court scrutiny of veterans' benefits legislation.
     4
      Like § 511(a), § 211(a) provided that

            "the decisions of the Administrator on any question of
            law or fact under any law administered by the Veterans'