Hallmark Marketing Company, Llc v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Because Hallmark included its net loss under section 171.1011, the comptroller argues, it

must do the same for section 171.105. But that is not what section 171.1055(a) requires. It provides

that receipts “excluded from total revenue” under section 171.1011 “may not be included” in section

171.105. And Hallmark did just the opposite—it included its net loss under section 171.1011 and

excluded it from section 171.105. In doing so, Hallmark honored the reporting requirement in section

171.1011(c)(1)(A)(ii) and the plain language in section 171.105(b) by excluding its net loss when

calculating its apportionment-factor denominator.

        Nor is section 171.1121(b) helpful. The comptroller urges that it requires businesses to use

“the same accounting methods to apportion margin as used in computing margin,” but he fails to cite

the immediately preceding qualifier: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by [chapter 171].” To the

extent the failure to include a net loss when calculating the apportionment-factor denominator is a