Hallmark Marketing Company, Llc v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] concluded Hallmark miscalculated its apportionment factor by failing to include a net loss of more




                                                   2
than $628 million from the sale of investments. This loss, when included in the apportionment-factor

denominator, would have lowered the denominator, resulting in a higher ratio of Texas receipts to

total receipts and therefore a higher tax bill for Hallmark.

       In response, Hallmark argues that the comptroller’s rule conflicts with the very statute it

purports to enforce. Tax Code section 171.105(b) provides that “[i]f a taxable entity sells an

investment or capital asset, the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its entire business for taxable

margin includes only the net gain from the sale.” TEX . TAX CODE § 171.105(b) (emphasis added).

Because Hallmark incurred a net loss, not a net gain, it argues it adhered to the Tax Code by not

including the net loss in its apportionment-factor denominator.