Hallmark Marketing Company, Llc v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] entire business done as determined under Section 171.105.” TEX . TAX CODE § 171.1055(a). The

comptroller contends that because Hallmark accounted for its $628 million loss as “an amount

reportable as income” for its 2008 federal taxes, section 171.1055(a) prohibits Hallmark from not

also accounting for the net loss when calculating its apportionment-factor denominator under section

171.105(b). This argument is predicated on Hallmark’s reporting of its “amount reportable as income

[on] Internal Revenue Service Form 1120” under Tax Code section 171.1011(c)(1)(A)(ii). In the

same vein, the comptroller urges that section 171.1121(b) requires a business to “use the same

accounting methods to apportion margin as used in computing margin.”

       Section 171.105(b) addresses a specific issue—what to do with the proceeds from the sale

of an investment when calculating the apportionment-factor denominator—and lays out a clear rule:

include “only the net gain from the sale.” If we perceived a conflict among these provisions we