Halpern v. Wake Forest University Health Sciences
[…] Med., 162 F.3d 432 (6th Cir. 1998) (applying Title III to a pri-
vate podiatric college).

   The Rehabilitation Act precludes federal grantees from
excluding, denying benefits to, or discriminating against any
"otherwise qualified individual . . . solely by reason of her or
his disability." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Title III of the ADA pro-
vides, in relevant part, "No individual shall be discriminated
against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoy-
ment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
or accommodations of any place of public accommodation."
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). This section goes on to define "dis-
crimination" as including "a failure to make reasonable modi-
fications" that are "necessary" to provide a disabled individual
with such full and equal enjoyment, "unless the entity can
demonstrate that making such modifications would funda-
mentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities,
privileges,     advantages,     or     accommodations."      Id.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).

   To the extent possible, we construe the ADA and Rehabili-
tation Act to impose similar requirements. See Freilich v.
Upper Chesapeake Health, Inc., 313 F.3d 205, 214 (4th Cir.
2002); Ennis v. Nat’l Ass’n of Bus. & Educ. Radio, Inc., 53